Air conditioning size calculator

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Room length4 m
Room width4 m
Ceiling height2.4 m
Base cooling load35 W/m³
People usually in the room0
Heat from each person100 W
Equipment heat0 W
Sunny window area0 m²
Unit sizes on sale5000, 7000, 9000, 12000 BTU/h

Cooling: 1,344 W (4,586 BTU/h): a 5,000 BTU/h unit

Worked example results
ResultValue
Cooling needed1,344 W (4,586 BTU/h)
Cooling needed4,586 BTU/h
Smallest unit size that covers it5,000 BTU/h
Room volume38.4 m³
Show the working
  1. Volume: 4 × 4 × 2.4 m = 38.4 m³
  2. Room: 38.4 m³ × 35 W/m³ = 1,344 W
  3. Cooling: 1,344 W ÷ 1,000 × 3,412.14 = 4,586 BTU/h
  4. Smallest unit size that covers 4,586 BTU/h: 5,000 BTU/h

How it works

  1. Room volume (m³) = length × width × height
  2. Cooling (W) = volume × base load (W/m³) + people × heat per person + equipment W + sunny glazing m² × solar gain W/m²
  3. BTU/h = W ÷ 1000 × 3,412.14
  4. Unit size = the smallest size on sale that is at least the cooling needed

A rule-of-thumb estimate, not a cooling load calculation (CIBSE Guide A). South and west-facing glass, a loft room or poor insulation need more.

Split systems contain fluorinated gas: they must be installed by an engineer holding an F-gas qualification. Portable units don't need one.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Base cooling loadEnter from the bag, pack or tinOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Brief v2 H7: W/m³ base load is an assumption the user enters (test AC1 uses 35 W/m³ entered). Researcher to source (e.g. CIBSE Guide A summary).
Heat from each person100 W per personOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Brief v2 H7: 100 W/person. Researcher to source (e.g. CIBSE Guide A).
Solar gain through glazingEnter from the bag, pack or tinOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Brief v2 H7: solar W/m² of glazing, Researcher sources (e.g. CIBSE Guide A summary). Depends on orientation.
Unit sizes on sale5000, 7000, 9000, 12000 BTU/hCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common unit sizes named in brief v2 H7 (5k/7k/9k/12k BTU). Check the maker's range.

Regulations and standards

  • F-gas rules: split systems are fitted by an engineer holding an F-gas qualification

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

What to buy

FAQs