Concrete mix calculator: cement, sand and gravel

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Concrete needed1 m³
Mix1 : 2 : 4 cement, sand, gravel
Parts sharp sand2 parts
Parts gravel4 parts
Waste allowance0%
Dry-volume factor1.54 ×
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m³
Gravel density1.6 t/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Bulk bag size0.85 t

Order: 13 × cement bags, 0.70 t sharp sand and 1.41 t gravel

Worked example results
ResultValue
Cement bags13
Cement316.8 kg
Sharp sand704 kg
Sharp sand bulk bags1
Gravel1.41 t
Gravel bulk bags2
Or order ready-mix (wet volume, with waste)1 m³
Dry volumes by part
PartPartsDry volume
Cement10.22 m³
Sharp sand20.44 m³
Gravel40.88 m³
Show the working
  1. Wet concrete: 1 m³ × 1 (0% waste) = 1 m³
  2. Dry materials: 1 × 1.54 = 1.54 m³
  3. Mix 1 : 2 : 4, so 7 parts in all
  4. Cement: 1.54 ÷ 7 = 0.22 m³ × 1,440 kg/m³ = 316.8 kg
  5. Sharp sand: 1.54 × 2 ÷ 7 = 0.44 m³ × 1.6 t/m³ = 0.7 t
  6. Gravel: 1.54 × 4 ÷ 7 = 0.88 m³ × 1.6 t/m³ = 1.41 t
  7. Bulk bags: tonnes ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up (sharp sand 1, gravel 2)
  8. Cement bags: 316.8 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 13

How it works

  1. Wet volume = concrete needed × (1 + waste); dry volume = wet × dry-volume factor
  2. For a 1 : s : g mix, total parts P = 1 + s + g (or 1 + r for 1 : r all-in ballast)
  3. Cement (m³) = dry ÷ P; cement (kg) = cement m³ × cement density; bags = kg ÷ bag size, rounded up
  4. Sand (m³) = dry × s ÷ P; gravel (m³) = dry × g ÷ P; tonnes = m³ × density
  5. Water = cement bags × the maker's litres per bag (low to high)

Mix ratios are typical mixes quoted by cement makers, not strength classes. For footings or anything structural, follow the engineer's or cement maker's specification.

Ready-mix: ask your supplier about minimum loads.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Parts all-in ballast: 1 : 5 cement to all-in ballast5 parts ballast to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
A mix quoted by cement makers for general concrete (brief v2 G1). Check the cement maker’s or engineer’s spec; this is not a strength class.
Waste allowance5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Uneven ground and spillage.
Dry-volume factor1.54 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when water is added (brief v2 G1). Researcher to check against Hanson, Tarmac or Blue Circle mixing guidance.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Damp sand bulks; order by weight.
Gravel density1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.75 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
agg.directory calculator; aggregatecalculator.co.uk density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Gravel and pea shingle. Sources differ, so the range is shown.
Ballast density1.8 t/m3
Sources range 1.7–1.9 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 8500 (concrete): mix ratios here are not strength classes

Explained: BS 8500 (concrete).

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs