Gravel calculator

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Work out how many tonnes and bulk bags of gravel to order. Enter your measurements below; every figure we start from is shown and you can change it.

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Arearectangle 5 m × 4 m
Depth50 mm
MaterialGravel or pea shingle
Density1.6 t/m³
Waste allowance5%
Bulk bag size0.85 t
Small bag size25 kg

Order: 2 bulk bags

Worked example results
ResultValue
Bulk bags2
Small bags68
Weight1.68 t
Volume (with waste)1.05 m³
Area20 m²
Show the working
  1. Area: Area 1 20 m² = 20 m²
  2. Volume: 20 m² × 0.05 m = 1 m³
  3. With 5% waste: 1 × 1.05 = 1.05 m³
  4. Weight: 1.05 m³ × 1.6 t/m³ = 1.68 t
  5. Bulk bags: 1.68 t ÷ 0.85 t = 1.98, rounded up to 2
  6. Small bags: 1,680 kg ÷ 25 kg = 67.2, rounded up to 68

How it works

  1. Volume (m³) = area (m²) × depth (m) × (1 + waste)
  2. Weight (t) = volume (m³) × density (t/m³)
  3. Bulk bags = weight (t) ÷ bulk bag size (t), rounded up
  4. Small bags = weight (t) × 1,000 ÷ small bag size (kg), rounded up

Densities differ between sources, so the range is shown. Your supplier's figure takes precedence.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Density: Gravel or pea shingle1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.75 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
agg.directory calculator; aggregatecalculator.co.uk density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Gravel and pea shingle. Sources differ, so the range is shown.
Density: Decorative stone1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.3–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Decorative stone varies with stone type.
Waste allowance5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Spreading and settling; compaction varies.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.
Small bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common small bag.

FAQs

Guides

  • Bulk bags vs loose loads

    Bulk bag sizes vary by merchant. How access and quantity decide between bulk bags and loose loads, and how to compare per tonne.

  • How much gravel do I need?

    Turn area and depth into tonnes and bulk bags of gravel, why suppliers sell by weight, and what depth to use for paths and drives.