Patio calculator: slabs, sand and cement

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
What are you laying?One slab size
Patio arearectangle 4 m × 3 m
Slab length600 mm
Slab width600 mm
Joint width10 mm
Waste allowance5%
Mortar bed depth40 mm
Bed mix: parts sharp sand to 1 part cement5 parts
JointingBrush-in compound
Fall: 1 in …60 (1 in n)
Distance the water runs across the patio3 m
Waste allowance10%
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m³
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Bulk bag size0.85 t

Order: 34 slabs, 7 × cement bags and 0.92 t of sharp sand

Worked example results
ResultValue
Slabs34
Cement bags7
Sharp sand915.2 kg
Sharp sand bulk bags2
Drop across the patio for the fall50 mm
Fall as a percentage1.67%
Mortar bed (wet volume, with waste)0.528 m³
Cement164.7 kg
Slabs per m² (no waste)2.69
Patio area12 m²
Show the working
  1. Area: 12 m²
  2. Slabs per m²: 1 ÷ ((0.6 + 0.01) × (0.6 + 0.01)) = 2.687
  3. Slabs: 12 × 2.687 × 1.05 (5% waste) = 33.86, rounded up = 34
  4. Mortar bed: 12 m² × 40 mm × 1.1 (10% waste) = 0.528 m³
  5. Dry volume: 0.528 × 1.3 = 0.686 m³
  6. Cement: 0.686 ÷ (1 + 5) × 1,440 kg/m³ = 164.7 kg
  7. Sharp sand: 0.686 × 5 ÷ (1 + 5) × 1.6 t/m³ = 0.92 t
  8. Cement bags: 164.7 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 7
  9. Sharp sand bulk bags: 0.92 t ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up = 2
  10. Fall: 3 m ÷ 60 = 50 mm drop (1.67%)

How it works

  1. Slabs per m² = 1 ÷ ((slab length + joint) × (slab width + joint)), all in metres
  2. Slabs = area × slabs per m² × (1 + waste), rounded up; project packs = area × (1 + waste) ÷ m² per pack, rounded up
  3. Mortar bed (wet) = area × bed depth × (1 + mortar waste); dry volume = wet × dry-volume factor
  4. Cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; sharp sand (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × sand density, for r parts sand to 1 cement
  5. Mortar joints (wet) = area × joint share × slab thickness × (1 + mortar waste); joint share = 1 − L·W ÷ ((L + j)(W + j))
  6. Jointing compound (kg) = area × kg per m² from the tub; tubs rounded up
  7. Drop for the fall = distance the water runs ÷ n, for a fall of 1 in n

A full mortar bed and the fall away from the house are laying details: follow the slab maker's laying guide and BS 7533.

Project packs mix several slab sizes; the pack says how many m² it covers.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Slab length600 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L1 (PA1: 600 × 600 slab). Slabs vary; check the product.
Slab width600 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L1 (PA1: 600 × 600 slab). Slabs vary; check the product.
Joint width10 mmCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Standard UK mortar joint.
Waste allowance5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L1 PA1 and L2 BP1 (5%). Researcher to check against a laying guide.
Mortar bed depth40 mmOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L1 PA2 (40 mm bed). Researcher to confirm against a laying guide (e.g. Marshalls) and BS 7533.
Bed mix: parts sharp sand to 1 part cement5 parts sand to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Check your maker's or builder's spec; the right ratio depends on the job.
Jointing compound coverageEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 L1: brush-in jointing compound coverage comes from the maker's tub (null).
Fall: 1 in …60 1 in nOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L1 PA3 (fall 1:60). Brief says the default comes from a sourced laying guide (e.g. Marshalls): Researcher to source.
Waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Droppings and mixing loss.
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when mixed with water. Researcher to check against cement makers' guidance.
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Damp sand bulks; order by weight.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 7533 (pavements of flags and pavers): see the explainer for laying guidance

Explained: BS 7533 (paving).

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs